REPORTED
[…] a predicate for those charges.
Count 1 charged Ferguson with violating Md. Code, § 5-133(c) of the Public Safety
Article (“PS”),1 as follows:
The Jurors of the State of Maryland for the body of the City of
Baltimore, do on their oath present that the aforesaid
DEFENDANT(S), late of said City, heretofore on or about the
date(s) of offense set forth above, at the location(s) set forth
above, in the City of Baltimore, State of Maryland, having been
convicted of a [crime of violence, as defined in Public Safety
Article, Section 5-101/ a violation of Criminal Law Article,
1
PS § 5-133(c)(1) provides:
A person may not possess a regulated firearm if the person was
previously convicted of:
(i) a crime of violence;
(ii) a violation of § 5-602, § 5-603, § 5-604, § 5-
605, § 5-612, § 5-613, or § 5-614 of the Criminal
Law Article [pertaining to drug-related felonies];
or
(iii) an offense under the laws of another state or
the United States that would constitute one of the
crimes listed in item (i) or (ii) of this paragraph if
committed in this State.
12
Section [5-602/ 5-603/ 5-604 5-605/ 5-606/ 5-612/ 5-613/
5-614]], did possess a regulated firearm, in violation of Public
Safety Article, Section 5-133 of the Annotated Code of
Maryland; against the peace, government, and dignity of the
State.
[PS 5-101(c); PS 5-101(g)(1); PS 5-133(c)] 2 2030
(Emphasis added.)