REPORTED
[…] was illegal because he had a conviction for either a crime of
violence or a violation of Criminal Law Article, § 5-602 or § 5-
603 or § 5-604 or § 5-605 or § 5-606 or § 5-612 or § 5-613 or
§ 5-614. The virgule ( / ) is used to indicate alternative choices.
It means, “or.” See Pelican Nat’l Bank v. Provident Bank, 381
Md. 327, 338 n.10 (2004) (explaining what a virgule signifies).
Like Count 1, Count 3 of the 2011 Indictment features language from the statute
prohibiting possession of a firearm by a person previously convicted of a disqualifying
felony, in violation of Md. Code, § 5-622(b) of the Criminal Law Article,2 as follows:
2
Section 5-622(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Prohibited - A person may not possess, own, carry, or
transport a firearm if that person has been convicted of:
(1) a felony under this title;
(continued...)
13
The Jurors of the State of Maryland for the body of the City of
Baltimore, do on their oath present that the aforesaid
DEFENDANT(S), late of said City, heretofore on or about the
date(s) of offense set forth above, at the locations set forth
above, in the City of Baltimore, State of Maryland, did possess,
own, carry, and transport a firearm after being convicted of: 1.
a felony under this subheading; 2. An offense under the laws
of the United States, another state, or the District of Columbia
that would be a felony under this [sic] 3. Conspiracy or
attempt to commit [insert wording from paragraph 1 or 2
above]; against the peace, government and dignity of the State.
blank statute code 1 0692 [sic]
(Emphasis added.)
The State reiterates that its failure to identify Ferguson’s disqualifying conviction, by