People v. Temple, 2014 IL App (1st) 111653
[…] no reasonable person would agree with the position adopted by the trial court [citations].” Id.
¶ 34 Generally, a witness’s prior consistent statements are inadmissible to corroborate the trial
testimony of that witness because they serve to unfairly enhance the witness’s credibility.
-9-
People v. Johnson, 2012 IL App (1st) 091730, ¶ 60. However, this rule does not apply to
statements of identification. People v. Shum, 117 Ill. 2d 317, 342 (1987); People v. Tisdel, 201
Ill. 2d 210, 217 (2002) (citing People v. Hayes, 139 Ill. 2d 89, 138 (1990)). Section 115-12 of
the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code), titled “Substantive Admissibility of Prior
Identification,” provides:
“A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant
testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) the declarant is subject to cross-examination
concerning the statement, and (c) the statement is one of identification of a person
made after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2008).
¶ 35 We find guidance as to the application of section 115-12 from Shum, Tisdel and People v.
Newbill, 374 Ill. App. 3d 847, 853 (2007). In Shum, the defendant was charged with, and