People v. Temple, 2014 IL App (1st) 111653
[…] 801(d)(1)(B) is almost identical to that of section 115-12 and that, under either, the statements
were properly admitted as statements of identification. We agree with the State.
¶ 46 Rule 801(d)(1)(B) provides that a statement is not hearsay if, “[i]n a criminal case, the
declarant testifies at the trial or hearing and is subject to cross-examination concerning the
statement, and the statement is *** one of identification of a person made after perceiving the
person.” Ill. R. Evid. 801(d)(1)(B) (eff. Jan. 1, 2011). We note that this language is essentially
identical to that of section 115-12, which provides that “[a] statement is not rendered
inadmissible by the hearsay rule if *** the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and *** the
declarant is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and *** the statement is
one of identification of a person made after perceiving him.” 725 ILCS 5/115-12 (West 2008).
The Illinois Rules of Evidence became effective on January 1, 2011. According to the
committee commentary on the rules of evidence, the purpose of creating the rules was to
codify existing Illinois law into one “easily accessible, authoritative source.”