People v. Fredericks, 2014 IL App (1st) 122122
[…] Under current law, however, a defendant convicted of
attempted aggravated criminal sexual abuse must register for life. 730 ILCS 150/7 (West
2012). On May 21, 2012, defendant pled guilty to felony possession of methamphetamine.
Therefore, defendant is now considered a “sexual predator” under the Act, and he must register
as a sex offender for life.
¶ 22 Nothing in the language of sections 2(E)(7) and 3(c)(2.1) limits the application of
retroactive lifetime registration to defendants whose subsequent conviction is for a sex offense.
Rather, the plain language of section 3(c)(2.1) provides that a “person [who] has been
convicted of any felony offense after July 1, 2011,” and who has a prior conviction for a sex
offense now requiring lifetime registration, must register for life. (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS
150/3(c)(2.1) (West 2012). By using the word, “any,” the legislature expressed its intent to