People v. Fleming
[…] In determining whether a defendant’s acts were part of the same comprehensive transaction, the most crucial factors to consider include: “the proximity of time and location of the various charges; the identity of evidence which would be presented to prove each charge; whether the offenses shared a common method; and whether the same or similar evidence would establish the elements of the offenses.” People v. Jackson, 233 Ill. App. 3d 1089, 1098 (1992) (citing People v. Coulter, 230 Ill. App. 3d 209, 216-17 (1992)). -6- ¶ 37 Conversely, section 114-8 discusses when charges may be severed. “If it appears that a defendant or the State is prejudiced by a joinder of related prosecutions or defendants in a single charge or by joinder of separate charges or defendants for trial the court may order separate trials, grant a severance of defendants, or provide any other relief as justice may require.” 725 ILCS 5/114-8 (West 2008). ¶ 38 Thus, charges against a defendant may be joined if the offenses are based on two or more acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction unless the defendant will be prejudiced by the joinder of separate charges. People v. Patterson, 245 Ill.