People v. Fleming
[…] Thomas, 178 Ill. 2d 215, 231-32 (1997). We will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact on the weight to be given the evidence or the credibility of the witnesses. Thomas, 178 Ill. 2d at 232. The trier of fact must “resolve conflicts in the testimony, *** weigh the evidence, and *** draw reasonable inferences from basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319. The standard in Jackson applies when reviewing a finding that a defendant was guilty through an accountability theory. People v. Williams, 193 Ill. 2d 306, 338 (2000). ¶ 52 Under section 5-2(c) of the Criminal Code of 1961, Illinois’s accountability statute (720 ILCS 5/5-2(c) (West 2008)), a person is legally accountable for the conduct of another when, -8- “either before or during the commission of an offense, and with the intent to promote or facilitate that commission, he or she solicits, aids, abets, agrees, or attempts to aid that other person in the planning or commission of the offense.” To prove the defendant had the intent to promote or facilitate the crime, the State must present evidence that establishes, beyond a reasonable doubt, that (i) the defendant shared the criminal intent of the principal or (ii) there was a common criminal design.