People v. Alexander
[…] We cannot say that the evidence at trial was so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory as to give rise to a reasonable doubt that penetration occurred, and we decline to reverse defendant’s conviction as a result. ¶ 51 B. Evidence of Use or Threat of Force ¶ 52 Defendant alternatively claims that, even if penetration occurred, the evidence was insufficient to prove that defendant used physical force to complete the assault. In the case at bar, defendant was convicted of criminal sexual assault pursuant to section 12-13(a)(1) of the -9- Criminal Code, which states, “The accused commits criminal sexual assault if he or she *** commits an act of sexual penetration by the use of force or threat of force ***.” 720 ILCS 5/12-13(a)(1) (West 2010). A conviction for criminal sexual assault cannot be sustained by merely establishing that the victim did not consent. People v. Haywood, 118 Ill. 2d 263, 274 (1987). Force is the essence of the crime of rape. People v. Taylor, 48 Ill. 2d 91, 100 (1971).