People v. Alexander
[…] Sterling, 62 Ill. App. 3d 986, 990-91 (1978) (remanding case for resentencing where the defense’s argument at the sentencing hearing was restricted and defendant was barred from making a statement in allocution). ¶ 59 However, defendant has forfeited this issue on appeal because he neither objected at trial, nor filed a posttrial motion preserving the issue. “[T]o preserve a claim of sentencing error, both a contemporaneous objection and a written postsentencing motion raising the issue are required.” People v. Hillier, 237 Ill. 2d 539, 544 (2010). See also 730 ILCS 5/5-8-1(c) (West 2006) (“[a] defendant’s challenge to the correctness of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing shall be made by a written motion filed within 30 days following the imposition of sentence”). The challenge is considered waived on appeal if a defendant fails to satisfy either prong of this test. People v. Enoch, 122 Ill. 2d 176, 186 (1988).