People v. Alexander
[…] People v. Herman, 407 Ill. App. 3d 688, 704 (2011) (citing People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004), and People v. Smith, 185 Ill. 2d 532, 541 (1999)). ¶ 42 A. Evidence of Penetration ¶ 43 Defendant first claims that the State’s evidence was insufficient to prove that he penetrated G.R.’s vagina, an element of the offense of criminal sexual assault. Section 12-12(f) of the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 (Criminal Code) defines “sexual penetration” as “any contact, however slight, between the sex organ or anus of one person by an object, the sex organ, mouth or anus of another person.” 720 ILCS 5/12-12(f) (West 2010). Defendant argues that G.R.’s testimony was unreliable because she admitted that she was intoxicated both before she went to sleep and after she woke up.