In re Angel P., 2014 IL App (1st) 121749
[…] ammunition. Section 24-1.1(a) prohibited a felon from “ ‘knowingly possess[ing] *** any
firearm or any firearm ammunition.’ ” (Emphasis omitted.) Carter, 213 Ill. 2d at 301 (quoting
720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 1996)). The court determined that the “use of the term ‘any’ “did
not “adequately define the ‘allowable unit of prosecution.’ ” The court found the statute
ambiguous and therefore must be construed in favor of the defendant. Carter, 213 Ill. 2d at
302. Following the decision in Carter, the legislature amended section 24-1.1 to allow
convictions for both aggravated unlawful possession of a firearm by a felon and possession of
the ammunition inside the firearm. See 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010) (“The possession of
each firearm or firearm ammunition in violation of this Section constitutes a single and
separate violation.”); see also People v. Anthony, 2011 IL App (1st) 091528-B, ¶ 16.
¶ 73 We find the analysis in People v. Sotelo, 2012 IL App (2d) 101046, instructive. In Sotelo,
the defendant was charged with three counts of unlawful possession of firearms without a