In re Angel P., 2014 IL App (1st) 121749
[…] counts of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon must be vacated under our supreme court’s
decision in People v. Aguilar, 2013 IL 112116.7 Since the record does not reflect that a single
adjudication of delinquency was entered on a viable count, there was a violation of the one-act,
one-crime doctrine, satisfying the second prong of the plain-error test.
¶ 69 While counts I, II, III, IV, VI and VII were based on the single act of the respondent’s
possession of the Walther pistol, count VIII, the possession of firearms ammunition, requires
further discussion. The respondent was charged under section 2(a)(2) of the Firearm Owners
Identification Card Act (430 ILCS 65/2 (West 2010)) (the FOID card Act), which provides as
follows:
“No person may acquire or possess firearm ammunition within this state without
having in his or her possession a Firearm Owner’s Identification Card previously
issued by the Department of State Police under the provisions of this Act.” 430 ILCS
65/2(a)(2) (West 2010).
¶ 70 We disagree with the respondent that his conviction for possession of ammunition without
a FOID card violates the one-act, one-crime doctrine. In Samantha V., the court examined the