In re Angel P., 2014 IL App (1st) 121749
[…] pistol at trial did not prejudice the respondent.
We conclude that the respondent was found guilty of possessing a firearm on which the
identification marks had been defaced beyond a reasonable doubt.
¶ 59 IV. One-Act, One-Crime Doctrine–Issue VI
¶ 60 The respondent contends that the multiple findings of guilt in this case violate the one-act,
one-crime doctrine. The respondent maintains that all seven of the findings were based on the
single act of possession of the Walther pistol. Therefore, he asserts that six of the seven
6
The respondent was charged with violating subsection (b) of section 24-5 of the Criminal Code of
1961 (the Code). Subsection (b) provides that “[a] person who possesses any firearm upon which any
such importer’s or manufacturer’s serial number has been changed, altered, removed or obliterated
commits a Class 3 felony.” 720 ILCS 5/24-5(b) (West 2010).
- 10 -
findings of guilt must be vacated.
¶ 61 A. Standard of Review
¶ 62 Whether a conviction should be vacated under the one-act, one crime doctrine is a question
of law which the court reviews de novo. Span, 2011 IL App (1st) 083037, ¶¶ 77-79.