In re A.P.
[…] the legislation are rationally related to the purpose of the statute. Id. A statute will be upheld
       under rational basis review if there is any conceivable set of facts to show a rational basis for
       the statute. People v. Johnson, 225 Ill. 2d 573, 585 (2007). Moreover, although the language
       used to describe the requirements for due process and for equal protection differs slightly, both
       have identical standards of validity. People v. Reed, 148 Ill. 2d 1, 11 (1992).
¶ 30        Section 5-101 of the Act sets forth the Act’s purpose as promoting “a juvenile justice
       system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system that will protect
       the community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with
       competencies to live responsibly and productively.” 705 ILCS 405/5-101 (West 2012). In
       order to “effectuate this intent,” the following were declared to be “important purposes”: (1)
       protecting citizens from juvenile crime; (2) holding each juvenile offender directly