In re A.P.
[…] on penalties beyond those afforded to the eighth amendment.” Id. However, our supreme court
       has also stated that there is “no indication that the possibility of rehabilitating an offender was

                                                    -5-
       to be given greater weight and consideration than the seriousness of the offense in determining
       a proper penalty.” People v. Taylor, 102 Ill. 2d 201, 206 (1984) (citing People v. Waud, 69 Ill.
       2d 588, 596 (1977)).
¶ 17       Section 5-815 of the Act, which governs habitual juvenile offenders, provides:
                    “(a) Definition. Any minor having been twice adjudicated a delinquent minor for
               offenses which, had he been prosecuted as an adult, would have been felonies under the
               laws of this State, and who is thereafter adjudicated a delinquent minor for a third time
               shall be adjudged an Habitual Juvenile Offender where:
                        1. the third adjudication is for an offense occurring after adjudication on the
                    second; and
                        2. the second adjudication was for an offense occurring after adjudication on
                    the first; and
                        3. the third offense occurred after January 1, 1980; and the third offense
                    occurred after January 1, 1980; and
                        4. the third offense was based upon the commission of or attempted
                    commission of the following offenses: first degree murder, second degree murder
                    or involuntary manslaughter; criminal sexual assault or aggravated criminal sexual
                    assault; aggravated or heinous battery involving permanent disability or
                    disfigurement or great bodily harm to the victim; burglary of a home or other
                    residence intended for use as a temporary or permanent dwelling place for human
                    beings; home invasion; robbery or armed robbery; or aggravated arson.
               Nothing in this Section shall preclude the State’s Attorney from seeking to prosecute a
               minor as an adult as an alternative to prosecution as an habitual juvenile offender.
                                                      ***
                    (f) Disposition. If the court finds that the prerequisites established in subsection (a)
               of this Section have been proven, it shall adjudicate the minor an Habitual Juvenile
               Offender and commit him to the Department of Juvenile Justice until his 21st birthday,
               without possibility of parole, furlough, or non-emergency authorized absence.
               However, the minor shall be entitled to earn one day of good conduct credit for each
               day served as reductions against the period of his confinement. Such good conduct
               credits shall be earned or revoked according to the procedures applicable to the