In re A.P., 2014 IL App (1st) 140327
[…] it simply inquires whether the means employed by the statute to achieve the stated purpose of
the legislation are rationally related to the purpose of the statute. Id. A statute will be upheld
under rational basis review if there is any conceivable set of facts to show a rational basis for
the statute. People v. Johnson, 225 Ill. 2d 573, 585 (2007). Moreover, although the language
used to describe the requirements for due process and for equal protection differs slightly, both
have identical standards of validity. People v. Reed, 148 Ill. 2d 1, 11 (1992).
¶ 30 Section 5-101 of the Act sets forth the Act’s purpose as promoting “a juvenile justice
system capable of dealing with the problem of juvenile delinquency, a system that will protect
the community, impose accountability for violations of law and equip juvenile offenders with
competencies to live responsibly and productively.” 705 ILCS 405/5-101 (West 2012). In
order to “effectuate this intent,” the following were declared to be “important purposes”: (1)
protecting citizens from juvenile crime; (2) holding each juvenile offender directly