NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] determination of the extent that an employee's ratable losses
affect earning capacity. Since § 36 provides specific
consideration for a specific injury, a combined rating is not
considered in determining benefits under its authority. Section
36 has nothing to do with determining loss of earning capacity.
Chapter 14 of the AMA Guides 6th edition is clear in its
definition, and the limitation, of its rating of mental and
16
Some state statutes require that a whole person
impairment rating be provided to calculate an employee's
benefits. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 23.30.190(a), (b) (2012)
("the compensation is $177,000 multiplied by the employee's
percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person," which
is determined by the procedure set out in the AMA Guides); Mont.
Code Ann. § 39-71-711 (b), (c) (2013) (requiring that an
impairment rating "be based on the sixth edition of the American
[M]edical [A]ssociation Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent