NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] impairment rating be provided to calculate an employee's
benefits. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 23.30.190(a), (b) (2012)
("the compensation is $177,000 multiplied by the employee's
percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person," which
is determined by the procedure set out in the AMA Guides); Mont.
Code Ann. § 39-71-711 (b), (c) (2013) (requiring that an
impairment rating "be based on the sixth edition of the American
[M]edical [A]ssociation Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
Impairment" and "be expressed as a percentage of the whole
person"); N.D. Cent. Code § 65-05-12.2(10) (2010) ("If the
injury causes permanent impairment, the award must be determined
based on the percentage of whole body impairment"). The AMA
Guides 6th edition specifically notes the broad audience for the
publication: "44 [S]tates, 2 [C]ommonwealths, and [F]ederal
employee compensation systems . . . either mandate or recommend
using the Guides." AMA Guides 6th edition, supra at 20. The