NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] Section
36 has nothing to do with determining loss of earning capacity.
Chapter 14 of the AMA Guides 6th edition is clear in its
definition, and the limitation, of its rating of mental and
16
Some state statutes require that a whole person
impairment rating be provided to calculate an employee's
benefits. See, e.g., Alaska Stat. § 23.30.190(a), (b) (2012)
("the compensation is $177,000 multiplied by the employee's
percentage of permanent impairment of the whole person," which
is determined by the procedure set out in the AMA Guides); Mont.
Code Ann. § 39-71-711 (b), (c) (2013) (requiring that an
impairment rating "be based on the sixth edition of the American
[M]edical [A]ssociation Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
Impairment" and "be expressed as a percentage of the whole
person"); N.D. Cent. Code § 65-05-12.2(10) (2010) ("If the
injury causes permanent impairment, the award must be determined
based on the percentage of whole body impairment"). The AMA
Guides 6th edition specifically notes the broad audience for the