TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] City in response to official requests for such documents from relevant individuals, mooted all claims
related to the underlying PIA action; (2) whether the doctrine of sovereign immunity deprived the
trial court of jurisdiction once the City “establishe[d] by jurisdictional evidence that [the City] ha[d]
complied, to the extent of its ability,” with the attorney general’s decision; and (3) whether a
requestor may continue to prosecute a mandamus action brought under the PIA when evidence
establishes that the circumstances listed in PIA sections 552.321 and 552.324 do not exist. Because
the City’s uncontroverted jurisdictional evidence conclusively negated that it was “refusing to supply
public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information,”
see Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.321(a) (waiving sovereign immunity for certain mandamus actions),
8
which formed the basis of Allala’s request for mandamus relief, we will begin our analysis with the
City’s sovereign-immunity argument.6
Sovereign Immunity