TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In fact, other than requiring that the governmental body
“promptly8 produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both,” Tex. Gov’t Code
§ 552.221(a), the PIA provides no guidance regarding the efforts a governmental body must take to
locate, secure, or make available the public information requested. Here, the City’s jurisdictional
evidence conclusively established that it was willing to supply the requested information and, to the
extent that it located it or received it from the individuals named in the request, it actually had done
8
Section 552.221 defines “promptly” as “as soon as possible under the circumstances,
that is, within a reasonable time, without delay.” See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.221(a); see also id.
§§ 552.221(c) (requiring notification to requestor if information cannot be produced within ten days
of request), 552.301(b) (requiring governmental body that seeks to withhold information to request