City of El Paso, Texas v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas and Stephanie Townsend Allala
[…] See American Heritage Dictionary at 634. Thus, under the plain language of section 552.321’s waiver of sovereign immunity, a requestor must show that the governmental body is “unwilling” to supply public information. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.321; City of Rockwall, 246 S.W.3d at 625–26 (asserting that courts should “rely on the plain meaning of the words, unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from context, or unless such a construction leads to ‘absurd results’” ); Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011 (“Words and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage,” but “[w]ords and phrases that have acquired 13 a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”); see also Associates Fin. Servs. of Am., Inc. v. North Carolina Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 528 S.E.2d 621, 624 (N.C. Ct. App. 2000) (defining “refuse to renew” as “indicating an unwillingness to renew”); but see Societe Internationale Pour Participations Industrielles Et Commerciales, S.A. v.