City of El Paso, Texas v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas and Stephanie Townsend Allala
[…] Finally, even assuming that section 202.005 provides the City a means to access the private emails at issue here and disregarding any privacy issues that might arise, using it here as Allala suggests—i.e., either to compel the City to sue former employees or councilmen or to show that the City is refusing to produce the emails—would result 17 in the expansion of the PIA’s specific waiver of sovereign immunity by grafting a discretionary Local Government Code provision that does not waive, or even concern, sovereign immunity. We are not authorized or willing to do this. See Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.034 (“In order to preserve the legislature’s interest in managing state fiscal matters through the appropriate process, a statute shall not be construed as a waiver of sovereign immunity unless waiver is effected by clear and unambiguous language.”); Taylor, 106 S.W.3d at 696 (noting as settled proposition that statutory waiver of sovereign immunity must be by “clear and unambiguous expression of the Legislature’s waiver of immunity”).