TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See
Combs v. Entertainment Publ’ns, Inc., 292 S.W.3d 712, 719 (Tex. App.—Austin 2009, no pet.).
7
437 (Tex. 2009). The words cannot be examined in isolation, but must be informed by the context
in which they are used. TGS–NOPEC, 340 S.W.3d at 441. We rely on the plain meaning of the
words, unless a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from context,
or unless such a construction leads to “absurd results.” See City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d
621, 625–26 (Tex. 2008); see also Tex. Gov’t Code § 311.011 (“Words and phrases shall be read
in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage,” but “[w]ords and
phrases that have acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or
otherwise, shall be construed accordingly.”).
Discussion
The City challenges the district court’s denial of its plea to the jurisdiction in
three issues: (1) whether the City’s voluntary production of all responsive information that it had
access to when Allala’s request was made, including private emails voluntarily turned over to the