City of El Paso, Texas v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas and Stephanie Townsend Allala
[…] Allala’s cross-point In a cross-point, Allala urges that the district court’s denial of the City’s plea to the jurisdiction was proper because the City withheld and continues to withhold certain email addresses from public disclosure. But, without addressing or expressing an opinion regarding whether the 18 email addresses at issue here fall under the PIA, we note that the attorney general’s opinion directed the City to withhold the email addresses: Section 552.137 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure “an e-mail address of a member of the public that is provided for the purpose of communicating electronically with a governmental body,” unless the member of the public consents to its release or the e-mail address is a type specifically excluded by subsection (c). Gov’t Code § 552.137(a)–(c).