City of El Paso, Texas v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas and Stephanie Townsend Allala
[…] In fact, other than requiring that the governmental body “promptly8 produce public information for inspection, duplication, or both,” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.221(a), the PIA provides no guidance regarding the efforts a governmental body must take to locate, secure, or make available the public information requested. Here, the City’s jurisdictional evidence conclusively established that it was willing to supply the requested information and, to the extent that it located it or received it from the individuals named in the request, it actually had done 8 Section 552.221 defines “promptly” as “as soon as possible under the circumstances, that is, within a reasonable time, without delay.” See Tex.