TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] sovereign immunity, we need not address the City’s remaining challenges to the district court’s
denial of its plea to the jurisdiction.
Allala’s cross-point
In a cross-point, Allala urges that the district court’s denial of the City’s plea to the
jurisdiction was proper because the City withheld and continues to withhold certain email addresses
from public disclosure. But, without addressing or expressing an opinion regarding whether the
18
email addresses at issue here fall under the PIA, we note that the attorney general’s opinion directed
the City to withhold the email addresses:
Section 552.137 of the Government Code excepts from disclosure “an e-mail address
of a member of the public that is provided for the purpose of communicating
electronically with a governmental body,” unless the member of the public consents
to its release or the e-mail address is a type specifically excluded by subsection (c).
Gov’t Code § 552.137(a)–(c). The e-mail addresses you have marked, and the
additional e-mail addresses we have marked, are not a type specifically excluded by