City of El Paso, Texas v. Greg Abbott, Attorney General of Texas and Stephanie Townsend Allala
[…] including private emails voluntarily turned over to the City in response to official requests for such documents from relevant individuals, mooted all claims related to the underlying PIA action; (2) whether the doctrine of sovereign immunity deprived the trial court of jurisdiction once the City “establishe[d] by jurisdictional evidence that [the City] ha[d] complied, to the extent of its ability,” with the attorney general’s decision; and (3) whether a requestor may continue to prosecute a mandamus action brought under the PIA when evidence establishes that the circumstances listed in PIA sections 552.321 and 552.324 do not exist. Because the City’s uncontroverted jurisdictional evidence conclusively negated that it was “refusing to supply public information or information that the attorney general has determined is public information,” see Tex.