Ex parte K.R.K.
[…] regardless of whether the statute is ambiguous. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.023(3); Caruso,
350 S.W.3d at 250.
EXPUNCTION STATUTE
A. Arguments of the Parties
1. K.R.K. Argument
K.R.K. argues the current version of article 55.01(a) provides for the divisibility of
offenses, within the same arrest event. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 55.01(a). K.R.K.
points this court to the distinctions between the former version of article 55.01, effective prior to
September 1, 2011, and the current version.
In the former version of article 55.01(a), section 55.01(a)(2)(B) provided:
(B) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a
final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court ordered
community supervision under Article 42.12 for any offense other than a
Class C misdemeanor[.]
Id. (emphasis added) 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 1103, § 17(b), eff. Sept. 1, 2009. The corresponding
language in the current version now reads:
-3-
04-13-00470-CV
(2) the person has been released and the charge, if any, has not resulted in a
final conviction and is no longer pending and there was no court-ordered
community supervision under Article 42.12 for the offense, unless the
offense is a Class C misdemeanor, provided that:
(B) prosecution of the person for the offense for which the person was
arrested is no longer possible because the limitations period has
expired.
Id. (emphasis added), as most recently amended in 2011. See Act of May 25, 2011, 82d Leg., R.S.,
ch. 894, § 1, 2011 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 2274, 2274–75.