Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] appellant both for committing aggravated sexual assault and for committing indecency with a
child” on a particular date. Id. at 907 (emphasis added).
We must, therefore, determine if the evidence shows Counts I and III support the
commission of one offense or two offenses. Likewise, we must make the same determination as
to Counts II and V.
2. Convicted Offenses
The jury convicted Rodriguez of the three counts of aggravated sexual assault of a child
alleged to have occurred on or about December 15, 2008. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN.
§ 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i) (“causes the penetration of the anus or sexual organ of a child by any means”);
id. § 22.021(a)(1)(B)(iii) (“causes the sexual organ of a child to contact or penetrate the mouth,
anus, or sexual organ of another person, including the actor”). The jury also convicted Rodriguez
- 15 -
04-13-00081-CR
of two counts of indecency with a child alleged to have occurred on the same date. TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 21.11(a)(1) (“engages in sexual contact with the child or causes the child to engage
in sexual contact”).