IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Also, West alleged that his sentence under section
4214(a) was illegal. West’s postconviction motion was referred to a Superior
Court Commissioner, who appointed counsel to represent West and directed that
counsel file an amended postconviction motion.
(3) On November 12, 2013, in lieu of an amended postconviction motion,
West’s counsel filed a motion to withdraw under Rule 61(e)(2).2 Counsel
represented that he had reviewed the record and determined that there were no
claims for postconviction relief that he could “ethically advocate” on behalf of
1
See 11 Del. C. § 4214(a) (providing that any person who has been convicted of a felony three
times “under the laws of this State, and/or any other state . . . and who shall thereafter be
convicted of a subsequent felony of this State is declared to be an habitual criminal, and the court
. . . may in its discretion, impose a sentence of up to life imprisonment upon the person”).
2
See Del. Super. Ct. Crim. R. 61(e)(2) (“If counsel considers the movant’s claim to be so lacking
in merit that counsel cannot ethically advocate it, and counsel is not aware of any other
substantial ground for relief available to the movant, counsel may move to withdraw.”)
2