Meredith v. Plant CA1/5
[…] (See discussion post at p. 7-8.) However, the exception arguably applies to appellants’ section 1942.5(a) claim. (Banuelos v. LA Investment, LLC (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 323.) Section 1942.5(a) provides, if a landlord retaliates against a tenant and the tenant is not in default as to rent, the landlord “may not” engage in specified conduct, including “recover[ing] possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding,” within 180 days of certain acts, including a tenant’s “oral complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability.”3 A landlord retains the 3 In its entirety, section 1942.5(a) provides: “If the lessor retaliates against the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of his rights under this chapter or because of his complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment of his rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding, cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services within 180 days of any of the following: [¶] (1) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability. [¶] (2) After the date upon which the lessee, in good faith, has filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint which is registered or otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency, of which the lessor has notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a condition relating to tenantability. [¶] (3) After the date of an inspection or issuance of a citation, resulting from a complaint described in paragraph (2) of which the lessor did not have notice. [¶] (4) After the filing of appropriate documents commencing a judicial or arbitration proceeding involving the 5 right to engage in the specified conduct “for any lawful cause.” (§ 1942.5, subd. (d).) To recover possession for a good faith, nonretaliatory reason, the landlord must give the tenant notice of such grounds; and if controverted, the landlord must prove the truth of the reason stated. (§ 1942.5, subd. (e).) While section 1942.5(a) can be used as an affirmative defense in an unlawful detainer action (see Drouet v. Superior Court (2003) 31 Cal.4th 583, 587), the Legislature also provided that the provision may be the basis for a damages action against a violating landlord (§ 1942.5, subd. (f) [landlord “who violates this section shall be liable to the lessee in a civil action for” actual and punitive damages]).