Filed 8/29/14
[…] eligible for listing in, the California Register of Historical Resources, not
included in a local register of historical resources, or not deemed significant
pursuant to criteria set forth in subdivision (g) of Section 5024.1 shall not
preclude a lead agency from determining whether the resource may be an
historical resource for purposes of this section.”19
Other provisions in CEQA address historical resources, including subdivision (e)
of section 21084, which states: “A project that may cause a substantial adverse change in
the significance of a historical resource, as specified in Section 21084.1, shall not be
exempted from [CEQA].”20
In addition, section 21001, subdivision (b) sets forth the Legislature’s declaration
that it is the policy of California to take “all action necessary to provide the people of this
state with … enjoyment of aesthetic, natural, scenic, and historical environmental
qualities .…”
None of the statutory provisions mentioning historical resources explicitly state,
one way or the other, whether the fair argument standard applies during the initial study
19 This statutory text creates three routes by which an object may come to be