Feliciano v. Geneva Terrace Estates Homeowners Ass’n,
[…] complete record for us to address its merits.
¶ 44 The Code of Civil Procedure states:
“At any time before final judgment amendments may be allowed on just and
reasonable terms *** changing the cause of action or defense or adding new causes of
action or defenses, and in any matter, either of form or substance, in any process,
pleading, bill of particulars or proceedings, which may enable the plaintiff to sustain
the claim for which it was intended to be brought or the defendant to make a defense
or assert a cross claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(a) (West 2012).
¶ 45 Moreover, under the Code, “A pleading may be amended at any time, before or after
judgment, to conform the pleadings to the proofs, upon terms as to costs and continuance that
may be just.” 735 ILCS 5/2-616(c) (West 2012). Courts look at four factors in determining
whether to permit amended pleadings under section 2-616(a) of the Code (735 ILCS
5/2-616(a) (West 2012)). See Loyola Academy v. S&S Roof Maintenance, Inc., 146 Ill. 2d
263, 273 (1992).