J-S49030-14
[…] on [Mother]?
2. Did the Court erroneously fail to find that [Mother] had made
some compliance with the Family Service Plan?
3
In her first issue, Mother asserts that she did not receive notice of the
guarantee of due process of law under the Fourteenth Amendment to the
Un
____________________________________________
3
In her brief, Mother does not assert any error by the trial court with
respect to the goal change orders. Therefore, we do not review them.
-3-
J-S49030-14
adequate notice, an opportunity to be heard, and the chance to defend
In re
J.N.F., 887 A.2d 775, 781 (Pa. Super. 2005).
Section 2513(b) provides, in pertinent part:
(b) NOTICE.--
parent or parents, putative father, or parent of a minor parent
whose rights are to be terminated, by personal service or by
registered mail to his or their last known address or by such
other means as the court may require. A copy of the notice shall
be given in the same manner to the other parent, putative father
or parent or guardian of a minor parent whose rights are to be
terminated. . . .
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 2513(b).
At the beginning of the hearing, counsel for DHS introduced into
evidence the return of service with respect to Mother, dated January 7,
2014, which counsel and the court together read into the record. See N.T.,