In the Int. of: N.D.B., a minor Appeal of: A.A.B.
[…] [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6351(f)]. In re A.K., 936 A.2d 528, 533 (Pa. Super. 2007) (some citations omitted). Additionally, section 6351(f.1) requires the trial court to make a tion 6351(f.1) states, in pertinent part: (f.1) Additional determination. Based upon the determinations made under subsection (f) and all relevant evidence presented at the hearing, the court shall determine one of the following: * * * (2) If and when the child will be placed for adoption, and the county agency will file for termination of parent, guardian or custodian is not best suited to the safety, protection and physical, mental and moral welfare of the child. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f.1).[4] 4 We note Father avers the court erred in failing to consider the parent-child bond. We need not address this issue because it is not one of the statutory See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6351(f). - 11 - J. S15034/14 On the issue of a placement goal change, this Court has stated: interest, not on what the parent wants or which goals the parent has achieved. See In re Sweeney, 393 Pa. Super. is adjudicated dependent . . . the issues of custody and best of the family is a purpose of [the Juvenile Act], another wholesome mental and physical development of children coming within the provisions § child is a status and not a property right, and one in which the state has an interest to protect the best interest of the In re E.F.V., 315 Pa. Super. 246, 461 A.2d 1263, 1267 (1983) (citation omitted). In re K.C., 903 A.2d 12, 14-15 (Pa. Super. 2006). The guardian ad litem duties of a guardian ad litem as follows: The guardian ad litem shall be charged with representation of the legal interests and the best interests of the child at every stage of the proceedings and shall do all of the following: (1) Meet with the child as soon as possible following appointment pursuant to section 6337 (relating to right to counsel) and on a regular basis thereafter in maturity.