People v. Purdie CA4/3
[…] (People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557, 578.) Section 459 defines burglary as the entry of “any house . . . with intent to commit grand or petit larceny or any felony.” Section 460 states in pertinent part: “Every burglary of an inhabited dwelling house . . . is burglary of the first degree. [¶] (b) All other kinds of burglary are of the second degree.” (§ 460, subds.(a), (b).) The term “inhabited” is specifically defined as “currently being used for dwelling purposes, whether occupied or not.” (§ 459.) The terms “residence” and “‘inhabited dwelling house’” have been interpreted to have equivalent meanings. (People v.