Opinion issued August 29, 2014
[…] App.—Texarkana 1996, no pet.). If the evidence is sufficient to
4
Theft of a firearm, theft from a person, and theft from a corpse constitute state jail
felonies. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.03(e)(4)(B), (C) (West 2011).
11
support a guilty finding under any of these theories, we must uphold the jury’s
guilty verdict. See Sorto v. State, 173 S.W.3d 469, 472 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
“A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense if the offense is
committed by his own conduct, by the conduct of another for which he is
criminally responsible, or by both.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 7.01(a) (West
2011). Subsection (c) provides that “each party to an offense may be charged and
convicted without alleging that he acted as a principal or accomplice.” Id. §
7.01(c). “A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the
conduct of another if: . . . (2) acting with intent to promote or assist the
commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to aid