Opinion issued August 29, 2014
[…] bodily injury could result from the particular use of the weapon. See Brown, 122
S.W.3d at 800–01.
Capital murder also requires proof that the murder was committed in the
course of committing or attempting to commit burglary, robbery, or kidnapping.
A person commits burglary “if, without the effective consent of the owner, the
person: (1) enters a habitation . . . with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault;
or . . . (3) enters a . . . habitation and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft,
or an assault.” See TEX. PENAL CODE. ANN. § 30.02(a)(1), (3) (West 2011). Under
9
section 29.02, a person commits robbery “if, in the course of committing theft . . .
and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he . . . intentionally or
knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.”
Id. § 29.02((a)(2) (West 2012). Under section 20.02, a person commits kidnapping
“if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person.” 3 Id. § 20.02(a).
Here, the evidence establishes that Dr. Gonzalez was shot four times by