Opinion issued August 29, 2014
[…] D. Analysis
1. Alleged Violations of Federal Statutory Law
In their first issue, appellants contend that appellee’s structure constitutes an
obstruction to the navigable waters in violation of the Rivers and Harbors Act, 33
U.S.C. §§ 401–407 (2002), and the U.S. Coast Guard’s United States Aids to
Navigation System, 33 C.F.R. § 64.06, 66.01-5 (2013). Appellants argue that
appellee’s violation of federal laws bars or reduces his recovery for the damage to
10
his dock. Appellee denies that his dock violates federal law or obstructs the
navigable portion of the waterway.
Section 403 of the Rivers and Harbors Act provides, in relevant part:
Obstruction of navigable waters generally; wharves; piers, etc.;
excavations and filling in
The creation of any obstruction not affirmatively authorized by
Congress, to the navigable capacity of any of the waters of the United
States is prohibited; and it shall not be lawful to build or commence
the building of any wharf, pier, dolphin, boom, weir, breakwater,
bulkhead, jetty, or other structures in any port, roadstead, haven,
harbor, canal, navigable river, or other water of the United States,
outside established harbor lines, or where no harbor lines have been
established, except on plans recommended by the Chief of Engineers
and authorized by the Secretary of the Army . . . .
33 U.S.C. § 403 (2002).
Appellants’ argument is two-fold. First, they maintain that appellee’s dock was an
unlawful obstruction to navigable waters, and thus, under the Act, appellee needed
authorization for his dock. Second, they contend that appellee’s failure to secure