In the United States Court of Federal Claims
[…] towards plaintiff, that it was a third party beneficiary to the prime contract between Flight
Test Associates and the federal government. In short, plaintiff has failed to allege that it
is in privity with the federal government. Because plaintiff does not have a contract with
the government, its claim that there was a breach of the covenant of good faith and fair
dealing also fails. See Detroit Housing Corp. v. United States, 55 Fed. Cl. at 419.
Similarly, without a contractual relationship with the government, plaintiff is unable to
rely on 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-2 to allege improper conduct on the part of the government.
See 48 C.F.R. § 1.602-2 (“Contracting officers are responsible for ensuring performance
of all necessary actions for effective contracting, ensuring compliance with the terms of
the contract, and safeguarding the interests of the United States in its contractual
relationships. . . . Contracting officers shall-- . . . Ensure that contractors receive
impartial, fair, and equitable treatment.”).
Plaintiff’s last claim for recovery is under the theory of quantum valebant.
According to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit:
Quantum valebant is “[t]he reasonable value of goods and materials.”
Black's Law Dictionary 1276 (8th ed. 2004). In general, the difference