Kenneth Gilmore v. State
[…] THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee. On appeal from the 94th District Court of Nueces County, Texas. MEMORANDUM OPINION Before Justices Rodriguez, Garza, and Benavides Memorandum Opinion by Justice Rodriguez Appellant Kenneth Gilmore appeals the trial court's judgment revoking his deferred adjudication community supervision, adjudging him guilty, and imposing a sentence of twenty years in the Institutional Division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice (TDCJ–ID) for the second-degree felony offense of unlawful possession of cocaine. See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.115(a–b) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (setting out that possession of a substance in Penalty Group 1 “is a state jail felony if the amount of the controlled substance possessed is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, less than one gram”); see also id. § 481.102(3)(d) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“Penalty Group 1 [includes] . . . [c]ocaine . . . .”); TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 12.425(b) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (providing for the enhancement of a state jail felony to a second-degree felony upon proof of two prior