State v. Jackson, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-3707.]
[…] Jury-waiver requirements
{¶ 106} A jury waiver must be voluntary, knowing, and intelligent.
Crim.R. 23; State v. Fitzpatrick, 102 Ohio St.3d 321, 2004-Ohio-3167, 810
N.E.2d 927, ¶ 37. If the record shows a jury waiver, the conviction will not be set
aside except on a plain showing that the defendant’s waiver was not freely and
intelligently made. Fitzpatrick at ¶ 37. Moreover, a written waiver is
presumptively voluntary, knowing, and intelligent. See United States v.
Sammons, 918 F.2d 592, 597 (6th Cir.1990); State v. Hunter, 131 Ohio St.3d 67,
2011-Ohio-6524, 960 N.E.2d 955, ¶ 49.
{¶ 107} R.C. 2945.05 requires that a “waiver of trial by jury must be made
in open court after the defendant has been arraigned and has had opportunity to
consult with counsel.” But “[t]here is no requirement for a trial court to
interrogate a defendant in order to determine whether he or she is fully apprised of
the right to a jury trial.” State v. Jells, 53 Ohio St.3d 22, 559 N.E.2d 464 (1990),
paragraph one of the syllabus.