Case: 14-10060 Date Filed: 09/02/2014 Page: 1 of 5
[…] Id. §
63(a). In turn, § 61(a) defines “gross income” as “all income from whatever
source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . [c]ompensation for services.” Id.
3
Case: 14-10060 Date Filed: 09/02/2014 Page: 4 of 5
§ 61(a)(1). Under § 3402(a)(1), “every employer making payment of wages shall
deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables
or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary.” Id. § 3402(a)(1).
“Wages” are defined in reference to that section as “all remuneration . . . for
services performed by an employee for his employer.” Id. § 3401(a). The Code
defines employer as “the person for whom an individual performs or performed
any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person.” Id. § 3401(d).
Finally, the Code defines a “person” as, among other things, “an individual,” and
this definition applies throughout the Code “where not otherwise distinctly
expressed or manifestly incompatible.” Id. § 7701(a). Section 6671 provides that,