Case: 14-10060 Date Filed: 09/02/2014 Page: 1 of 5
[…] was the position that a taxpayer has the option to “elect to file a tax return
reporting zero taxable income and zero tax liability even if the taxpayer received
taxable income during the taxable period for which the return is filed.” Id.
Subtitle A of the Code sets forth the statutes governing the federal income
tax. See generally 26 U.S.C. §§ 1-1563. Section 1 provides for the imposition of
an income tax on all “taxable income.” Id. § 1. Section 63 defines “taxable
income” as “gross income” minus the deductions that the chapter allows. Id. §
63(a). In turn, § 61(a) defines “gross income” as “all income from whatever
source derived, including (but not limited to) . . . [c]ompensation for services.” Id.
3
Case: 14-10060 Date Filed: 09/02/2014 Page: 4 of 5
§ 61(a)(1). Under § 3402(a)(1), “every employer making payment of wages shall
deduct and withhold upon such wages a tax determined in accordance with tables
or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary.” Id. § 3402(a)(1).
“Wages” are defined in reference to that section as “all remuneration . . . for
services performed by an employee for his employer.” Id. § 3401(a). The Code
defines employer as “the person for whom an individual performs or performed