Case: 14-10060 Date Filed: 09/02/2014 Page: 1 of 5
[…] 2001 through 2006. On appeal, he argues that: (1) the IRS presented insufficient
evidence to impose penalties under § 6702(a); (2) he is not a “person” for purposes
of § 6702; and (3) the IRS failed to prove that the penalty assessments against him
received written supervisory approval. After thorough review, we affirm.
We review the Tax Court’s conclusions of law de novo and findings of fact
for clear error. Creel v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 419 F.3d 1135, 1139 (11th
Cir. 2005). The IRS has the burden of proving the applicability of penalties for
frivolous returns. 26 U.S.C. § 6703(a).
The Internal Revenue Code imposes a $5,000 penalty on a taxpayer who
files a tax return that meets two criteria. 26 U.S.C. § 6702(a). The first criterion is
satisfied if the return “(A) does not contain information on which the substantial
correctness of the self-assessment may be judged, or (B) contains information that
on its face indicates that the self-assessment is substantially incorrect.” Id. §
6702(a)(1). The second criterion is satisfied if the filing of the return either “(A) is
based on a position which the Secretary has identified as frivolous under
2
Case: 14-10060 Date Filed: 09/02/2014 Page: 3 of 5
subsection (c), or (B) reflects a desire to delay or impede the administration of
Federal tax laws.” Id. § 6702(a)(2). Subsection (c) provides that the Secretary
shall prescribe, and periodically revise, a list of positions that have been identified
as frivolous for purposes of this subsection. Id. § 6702(c). The Code further