Case: 14-10060 Date Filed: 09/02/2014 Page: 1 of 5
[…] or computational procedures prescribed by the Secretary.” Id. § 3402(a)(1).
“Wages” are defined in reference to that section as “all remuneration . . . for
services performed by an employee for his employer.” Id. § 3401(a). The Code
defines employer as “the person for whom an individual performs or performed
any service, of whatever nature, as the employee of such person.” Id. § 3401(d).
Finally, the Code defines a “person” as, among other things, “an individual,” and
this definition applies throughout the Code “where not otherwise distinctly
expressed or manifestly incompatible.” Id. § 7701(a). Section 6671 provides that,
for purposes of applying assessable tax penalties, the term “person . . . includes an
officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership,
who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in
respect of which the violation occurs.” Id. § 6671(b).
We have said that arguments that wages are not taxable income have “been
rejected by courts at all levels of the judiciary and are patently frivolous.” Stubbs
v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue Serv., 797 F.2d 936, 938 (11th Cir. 1986); see also
Hyslep v.