Ex parte Kevin Waide Peoples
[…] 3
1130921
however[] weak, insufficient, or doubtful in credibility." Ex
parte Chavers, 361 So. 2d 1106, 1107 (Ala. 1978). In
particular, "[a] person accused of the greater offense has a
right to have the court charge on lesser included offenses
when there is a reasonable theory from the evidence supporting
those lesser included offenses." MacEwan v. State, 701 So. 2d
66, 69 (Ala. Crim. App. 1997).
A conviction for first-degree robbery requires proof
that, at the time of the robbery, the accused was "armed with
a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument." § 13A-8-41(a)(1),
Ala. Code 1975. "[A]ny verbal or other representation by the
defendant that he is then and there so armed, is prima facie
evidence ... that he was so armed." § 13A-8-41(b), Ala. Code
1975 (emphasis added). By presenting the note to the postal
clerk and placing his arm on the counter wrapped in his
jacket, Peoples represented that he was armed with a deadly
weapon. Thus, the jury had adequate evidence from which to