Yancer v. Kaufman
[…] Kaufman had disturbed Yancer’s “peace and quiet” and, in
making that finding, entered the order. This is not consistent
with the law and is not an error personal to Kaufman. There is
clearly a public interest in making sure trial courts are applying
the law correctly to the evidence before them.
   A person filing a petition for a harassment protection order
(the petitioner) has the burden to establish by a preponderance
of the evidence the truth of the facts supporting a protection
order. Mahmood v. Mahmud, 279 Neb. 390, 778 N.W.2d 426
(2010). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09(1) (Cum. Supp. 2012)
states in part: “Any victim who has been harassed as defined
by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a
harassment protection order as provided in subsection (3) of
this section.”
   Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
330	22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS



   “Harass” is defined at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02(2)(a)
(Reissue 2008) as follows: “Harass means to engage in a
knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific