Yancer v. Kaufman
[…] (the petitioner) has the burden to establish by a preponderance
of the evidence the truth of the facts supporting a protection
order. Mahmood v. Mahmud, 279 Neb. 390, 778 N.W.2d 426
(2010). Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.09(1) (Cum. Supp. 2012)
states in part: “Any victim who has been harassed as defined
by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a
harassment protection order as provided in subsection (3) of
this section.”
   Decisions of the Nebraska Court of Appeals
330	22 NEBRASKA APPELLATE REPORTS



   “Harass” is defined at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02(2)(a)
(Reissue 2008) as follows: “Harass means to engage in a
knowing and willful course of conduct directed at a specific
person which seriously terrifies, threatens, or intimidates the
person and which serves no legitimate purpose.” And a “course
of conduct” is defined at § 28-311.02(2)(b):
       Course of conduct means a pattern of conduct composed
       of a series of acts over a period of time, however short,
       evidencing a continuity of purpose, including a series of