United States Court of Appeals
[…] Commission conducted a “dispositional revocation hearing”
to determine what effect Howard’s parole violations would
have on completion of his federal sentence. At a dispositional
revocation hearing, or parole revocation hearing, the
Commission may revoke parole and return an individual to
federal prison, id. § 4214(d), and, where a parolee is
convicted of a crime “punishable by a term of imprisonment”
during his release on parole, the Commission may also
determine that his time already spent on parole does not count
toward his underlying sentence, id. § 4210(b)(2); see also 28
C.F.R. § 2.52(c)(2). The Commission is also permitted to toll
a parolee’s federal sentence while he serves a term of
imprisonment for another offense. 18 U.S.C. § 4210(b)(2)
(“[T]he Commission shall determine . . . whether all or any
part of the unexpired term [of the original sentence] being
served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or
consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new
6
offense . . . .”); see also Santa v. Tippy, 14 F.3d 157, 158-59
(2d Cir. 1994).
At Howard’s revocation hearing, the Commission
decided to revoke his parole and not to credit the six years he
had been out on parole toward his federal sentence. The