STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] On December 19, 2011, petitioner was arrested for charges relating to the burning of
eight cars, including two police vehicles, and part of a building located at the West Virginia State
Police detachment in Rainelle, West Virginia, on December 15, 2011. Petitioner remained
incarcerated prior to trial as he could not post bond. On August 28, 2012, the circuit court held a
hearing on petitioner’s motion regarding petitioner’s incarceration absent an indictment in
violation of the two-term rule. The two-term rule is embodied in West Virginia Code § 62-2-12,
which provides in pertinent part: “[a] person in jail, on a criminal charge, shall be discharged
from imprisonment if he be not indicted before the end of the second term of the court, at which
he is held to answer[.]” The circuit court held the matter in abeyance to allow the State more
time to properly address the issue.
On September 20, 2012, petitioner was indicted by the Greenbrier County Grand Jury on
twenty-one counts—one count of arson in the second degree, one count of conspiracy to commit