State v. Kozic
[…] The Sixth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution provides that, “[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial.” The - 23 - General Assembly has embodied this fundamental right in the provisions of R.C. 2945.71 to 2945.73. R.C. 2945.71; R.C. 2945.72; R.C. 2945.73. Thus, the Ohio Supreme Court has found the statutory speedy-trial provisions set forth in R.C. 2945.71 to be coextensive with constitutional speedy-trial provisions. State v. O’Brien, 34 Ohio St.3d 7, 9, 516 N.E.2d 218 (1987). {¶84} R.C. 2945.71 provides the timeframe for a defendant’s right to a speedy trial based on the level of offense. As indicated earlier, appellant was ultimately indicted on seventeen felony counts. According to the Ohio Revised Code, “a person against whom a charge of felony is pending shall be brought to trial within two hundred seventy days after his arrest.” R.C. 2945.71(C)(2). However, each day the defendant spends in jail solely on the pending criminal charge counts as three days.