Albert v. Baccouche CA2/5
[…] Prior to the pruning, the trees had a large canopy of greenery at the top of the tall trunks. He testified that the trees were devalued as a result of damaging cuts by $15,980. Given the extensive pruning Albert inflicted on Baccouche’s olive trees while trespassing on his property, we will not second-guess the amount the court selected after carefully considering the evidence before it. We also reject Albert’s contention that the trial court improperly doubled the amount of assessed damages pursuant to Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (a), which applies in cases of injury to trees. “Civil Code section 3346, subdivision (a), states in pertinent part: ‘For wrongful injuries to timber, trees, or underwood upon the land of another, or removal thereof, the measure of damages is three times such sum as would compensate for the actual detriment, except that where the trespass was casual or involuntary, or that the defendant in any action brought under this section had probable cause to believe that the land on which the trespass was committed was his own or the land of the person in whose service or by whose direction the act was done, the measure of damages shall be twice the sum as would compensate for the actual detriment . . . .”’ (Italics added.)” (Kallis v. Sones, supra, 208 Cal.App.4th at p. 1281.) Because the court did “not find malice in connection with the pruning of the trees,” it only doubled the damages as required by the statute.