IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] And that question of fact is one for the jury not,
given this record, one properly decided by the Court in a summary proceeding.
43
Merrill v. Crothall-American, Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 99 (Del. 1992).
44
Cross v. Hair, 258 A.2d 277, 278 (Del. 1969) (internal citations omitted).
-15-
C. State Farm is not entitled summary judgment for Mr.
Lukk’s failure to submit medical expenses or other
documentation of his injuries.
State Farm directs the Court to 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(i)(1) and
Section 3(c) of the Policy’s “Insured’s Duties” section. The statutory
language of 21 Del. C. § 2118(a)(2)(i)(1) requires an insured to submit
medical expenses “to the insurer as promptly as practical, in no event more
than 2 years after they are received by the insured.” 45 This statutory
framework has created corresponding rights and duties of both the insurance
carrier and the insured. Section 2118(a)(2)(i)(1) creates the insured’s
statutory obligation to submit claims for benefits as promptly within two