State v. Robert Arthur Richmond
[…] State v. Hedger, 115 Idaho 598, 600, 768 P.2d 1331, 1333 (1989). Whether a trial court properly applied a statutory provision to the facts of a particular case is a question of law over which we exercise free review. State v. Horn, 124 Idaho 849, 850, 865 P.2d 176, 177 (Ct. App. 1993). Richmond contends that the district court misdirected the jury by failing to give a unanimity instruction, although he did not object to the lack of a unanimity instruction. See Idaho Code § 19-2406(5) (providing that a district court may grant a new trial “[w]hen the court has misdirected the jury in a matter of law, or has erred in the decision of any question of law arising during the course of the trial”). The State, under the misimpression that Richmond is 5 appealing the failure to give a jury instruction rather than the denial of the motion for new trial, contends that Richmond’s claim must be reviewed for fundamental error.