Ramirez v. Ramirez
[…] By Farmer, J. Wise, J. concur and Hoffman, P.J., concurs in part and dissents in part. SGF/sg 728 Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2014 AP 02 0007 8 Hoffman, P.J., concurring in part and dissenting in part, {¶17} I concur with the majority as to its determination an Ohio court has jurisdiction, but respectfully dissent as to its finding the Tuscarawas County Domestic Relations Division appropriately exercised that jurisdiction. I believe the Tuscarawas County Juvenile Division has exclusive jurisdiction over issues pertaining to the minor child. My reason follows. R.C. 2151.23 provides, in pertinent part: (A) The juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code as follows: *** (11) Subject to divisions (G), (K), and (V) of section 2301.03 of the Revised Code, to hear and determine a request for an order for the support of any child if the request is not ancillary to an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, annulment, or legal separation, a criminal or civil action involving an allegation of domestic violence, or an action for support brought under Chapter 3115. of the Revised Code * * * {¶18} The Minnesota court determined all issues of divorce and property division and correctly found Ohio had jurisdiction over the minor child and issues pertaining to child custody, support, and companionship. Because the divorce and property issues were settled, the issues pertaining to child custody, support, and companionship were “not ancillary to an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, annulment, or legal separation * * *”. Therefore, pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(A)(11), I find the Tuscarawas Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2014 AP 02 0007 9 County Juvenile Court had exclusive jurisdiction over the matters pertaining to the parties’ minor child. ________________________________ HON. WILLIAM B. HOFFMAN