[Cite as Uhrichsville v. McPeck, 2014-Ohio-3798.]
[…] Mann himself), amounted to fighting words. As such the statement was protected free
speech under the First Amendment. See, Cincinnati v. Karlan (1974), 39 Ohio St.2d
107; State v. Frazier, 9th Dist. No. 25338, 2011-Ohio-3189.
{¶41} Appellant's first assignment of error is sustained.
Tuscarawas County, Case No. 2014 AP 01 0001 8
II.
{¶42} In the second assignment of error, Appellant asserts the Magistrate's
Decision includes findings of fact and conclusions of law which do not find Appellant
guilty of the charges beyond a reasonable doubt. Appellant asserts R.C. 2901.05
requires a finding by the trier of fact guilt is found to exist beyond a reasonable doubt.
{¶43} R.C. 2901.05 states,
{¶44} "(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent until
proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of proof for all elements of the
offense is upon the prosecution. The burden of going forward with the evidence of an
affirmative defense, and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for
an affirmative defense, is upon the accused."