September 2 2014
[…] reasonable person would not have felt free to leave despite the fact that more compelling
actions were not taken, such as the use of emergency lights, drawing of a weapon, or
parking in such a way as to physically prevent the van from departing, and, therefore,
both women were seized at that time.1
¶14 A peace officer may stop an individual to conduct a brief investigation if the
person or vehicle is “observed in circumstances that create a particularized suspicion that
the person or occupant of the vehicle has committed, is committing, or is about to commit
an offense.” Section 46-5-401(1), MCA. A peace officer who has lawfully stopped a
person may “request the person’s name and present address and an explanation of the
person’s actions and, if the person is the driver of a vehicle, demand the person’s driver’s
license and the vehicle’s registration and proof of insurance.” Section 46-5-401(2)(a),
MCA.
¶15 To have particularized suspicion for an investigative stop, “the peace officer must
be possessed of: (1) objective data and articulable facts from which he or she can make
certain reasonable inferences; and (2) a resulting suspicion that the person to be stopped