UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] that her private disability insurance payments are scheduled to stop in April 2014.
Id. at 2. She states that she is being discriminated against based on her marital
status. Id. OPM has filed a response. PFR File, Tab 6.
¶5 Although we sympathize with the appellant, we agree with the
administrative judge that she is not eligible for a survivor annuity under the
statute and that the Board lacks authority to make an exception for her. ID at 3-4.
The right of a child to a CSRS survivor annuity based on her parent’s service
arises under 5 U.S.C. § 8341(e). See Cleland v. Office of Personnel Management,
984 F.2d 1193, 1194-95 (Fed. Cir. 1993). That section provides in relevant part
as follows:
If the employee or Member is not survived by a spouse or a former
spouse who is the natural or adoptive parent of a surviving child of
the employee or Member, that surviving child is entitled to
an annuity . . . .
5 U.S.C. § 8341(e)(2). The key question in this case is whether the appellant is a
“child” within the meaning of the statute. The term “child” is defined at 5 U.S.C.
§ 8341(a)(4)(A)-(C). Because the appellant is more than 22 years of age, IAF,