UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] Personnel Management (OPM) or the agency, pursuant to delegated authority
from OPM, took a suitability action. See PFR File, Tab 1 at 5 (“Under 5 [C.F.R.]
§ 1201.3(a)(9) [which discusses suitability actions], the [administrative judge]
and I are in agreement that jurisdiction under this statute does not apply in this
case.”). The appellant appears to argue, however, that the agency’s investigation
5
of his allegation that the selectee falsified his résumé or application qualifies as a
specific factor for making a suitability determination pursuant to 5 C.F.R.
§ 731.202(b), and he therefore nonfrivolously alleged that the agency made a
suitability determination. See id. at 12. We find this argument unpersuasive.
Under 5 C.F.R. § 731.202(b), a “[m]aterial, intentional false statement, or
deception or fraud in examination or appointment” is a factor to be considered as
a basis for making a suitability determination; however, the appellant’s allegation
that the selectee falsified his application materials and the agency’s apparent
investigation of that allegation does not automatically convert his claim into an