UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
[…] her security clearance. PFR File, Tab 18 at 8. However, the appellant’s
indefinite suspension was imposed in March 2011, and the decision to revoke her
clearance was not issued until August 2011. 0039, IAF, Tab 2 at 48-53
(revocation of her clearance), 55-57 (decision on the indefinite suspension). The
decision to revoke the appellant’s clearance almost 5 months after her indefinite
suspension went into effect could not constitute harmful error in connection with
the decision to impose the indefinite suspension. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.56(c)(3)
(defining harmful error as “[e]rror by the agency . . . that is likely to have caused
the agency to reach a conclusion different from the one it would have reached in
the absence or cure of the error”).
3
We also find that, to the extent that the deciding official considered this information,
his consideration does not constitute harmful error.
11
The administrative judge properly found that the Board could not adjudicate the
appellant’s disability discrimination claim.