Ricky N. Dawson v. Department of Agriculture
[…] According to the Standard Form 50 effectuating the appellant’s removal, he was covered under the Civil Service Retirement System. Appeal File (AF), Tab 3, Subtab 4b, Box 30. Thus, the administrative judge’s reliance on statutory and regulatory provisions for employees covered by the Federal Employees’ Retirement System was inapposite. Under 5 U.S.C. § 8336(d)(2)(C), an employee is entitled to an immediate annuity, so long as he “has not been duly notified that [he] is to be involuntarily separated for misconduct or unacceptable performance.” Likewise, under 5 U.S.C. § 3521(2)(iii), an employee is not eligible for a VSIP if he is “in receipt of a notice of involuntary separation for misconduct or unacceptable performance.” ¶3 Here, the proposed removal letter “duly notified” the appellant that he was going to be fired.