Jorge R. Munoz v. Department of Homeland Security
[…] IAF, Tab 5 at 21-23 of 139, 79 of 106; see 5 U.S.C. § 7513(b)(3) & (4). The appellant has not established harmful procedural error. ¶9 Section 7513 is not the only source of procedural protections for employees subject to adverse actions based on the denial, revocation, or suspension of a security clearance; agencies also must comply with the procedures set forth in their own regulations. Romero v. Department of Defense, 527 F.3d 1324, 1328-30 (Fed. Cir. 2008); Schnedar v. Department of the Air Force, 120 M.S.P.R. 516, ¶ 8 (2014). Under 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(A), the Board may not sustain an adverse action decision if the employee can show “harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at such decision.” Hence, as the Federal Circuit held in Romero, the Board may review whether the agency complied with its own procedures for revoking a security clearance.