Fourth Court of Appeals
[…] was not consistent with what he usually sees. Ayala also points to Rodriguez’s testimony that the
powder was “a dark, sandy substance, and it was sampled twice because normally the cocaine [he
tests] is powder or wax-like . . . and this had other stuff in it.” Ayala argues that from this testimony
a rational juror could conclude that he possessed less cocaine than Rodriguez testified was in the
plastic baggie.
-7-
04-13-00705-CR
However, the definition of a “controlled substance” includes adulterants and dilutants. See
TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.002(5) (West Supp. 2014) (“‘Controlled substance’
means a substance, including a drug, an adulterant, and a dilutant, listed in Schedules I through
V or Penalty Groups 1, 1-A, or 2 through 4.”) (emphasis added). “Controlled substance” “includes
the aggregate weight of any mixture, solution, or other substance containing a controlled
substance.” Id. (emphasis added). Further, subsections 481.115(b) and (c) of the Texas Health and
Safety Code make clear that whether the offense is a state jail felony or a third-degree felony
depends on “the amount of the controlled substance possessed” “by aggregate weight, including