Smith (the “City”) returns to our court. See S. Bldg. Servs., Inc. v. City of Fort Smith, 2013
[…] The court found CJ
Building directly on point and that, because the City had successfully reduced Southern’s claim
3
Cite as 2014 Ark. App. 437
by 90%, it was the prevailing party. The City was awarded $51,262 in attorney’s fees. This
appeal followed.
On appeal, Southern argues two points: (1) the circuit court erred in finding that the
City was the prevailing party and in awarding it attorney’s fees; and (2) the court erred in
failing to award prejudgment interest on the amounts owed by the City to Southern under
the contract.
Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-22-308 (Repl. 1999),which allows a prevailing
party to recover reasonable attorney’s fees in a breach-of-contract action, provides in pertinent
part as follows:
In any civil action to recover [for] . . . breach of contract, unless otherwise
provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the
prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be assessed by the court
and collected as costs.
Our supreme court has said that a circuit court is not required to award attorney’s fees and,
because of the judge’s intimate acquaintance with the trial proceedings and the quality of the
service rendered by the prevailing party’s counsel, the circuit judge has a superior perspective