Third District Court of Appeal
[…] to current employees only, to be filled by the
reassignment, promotion or demotion of an employee
is not a vacant position for the purpose of this
chapter.
Fla. Admin. Code R. 55A-7.013 (emphasis added).
Rule 55A-7.0111, Florida Administrative Code, which implemented section
295.09, Florida Statutes (2012),5 and addresses veterans’ preference in promotion,
governs instead.6
(4) The covered employer shall determine whether an applicant is eligible
for veterans’ preference.
(5) The covered employer shall document the employee’s election of
veterans’ preference.
5 Section 295.09 provides as follows:
Reinstatement or reemployment; promotion preference.
(1)(a) When an employee of the state or any of its political subdivisions
employed in a position subject or not subject to a career service system or
other merit-type system, with the exception of those positions which are
exempt pursuant to s. 295.07(4), has served in the Armed Forces of the
United States and is discharged or separated therefrom with an honorable
discharge, the state or its political subdivision shall reemploy or reinstate
such person to the same position that he or she held prior to such service in
the armed forces, or to an equivalent position, provided such person returns
to the position within 1 year of his or her date of separation or, in cases of
extended active duty, within 1 year of the date of discharge or separation
subsequent to the extension. Such person shall also be awarded preference
in promotion and shall be promoted ahead of all others who are as well
qualified or less qualified for the position. When an examination for
12
Neither is the City’s requirement consistent with rule 55A-7.0111 and
promotion is utilized, such person shall be awarded preference points, as
provided in s. 295.08, and shall be promoted ahead of all those who appear
in an equal or lesser position on the promotional register, provided he or she
first successfully passes the examination for the promotional position.
(b) The provisions of paragraph (a) shall also apply to a person who was a
veteran when employed by the state or its political subdivision and who was
recalled to extended active duty in the Armed Forces of the United States
and was discharged or separated therefrom with an honorable discharge.
(c) The provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) shall apply only to a veteran’s
first promotion after reinstatement or reemployment, without exception.
(2) For the purposes of this section, “extended active duty” means active
duty, other than for training, beyond the date of honorable discharge or
separation, due to military requirements.