Joseph Cammarata and Judy Cammarata v. State Farm Florida Insurance Company
[…] October 27, 2009 – The insurer’s appraiser agreed to the umpire’s damage estimate. December 2009 – The insurer paid the insureds the umpire’s damage estimate minus the policy deductible. April 2010 – The circuit court entered an agreed order dismissing with prejudice the parties’ petitions to appoint a neutral umpire. 2 The Bad Faith Action’s History After the circuit court entered the agreed order dismissing with prejudice the parties’ petitions to appoint a neutral umpire, the insureds filed their action against the insurer for not attempting in good faith to settle their claim. See § 624.155(1)(b)1., Fla. Stat. (2011) (“Any person may bring a civil action against an insurer when such person is damaged . . . . [b]y . . . [the insurer’s] [n]ot attempting in good faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, [the insurer] could and should have done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for her or his interests[.]”). The bad faith action alleged that, before the umpire was appointed, the insureds filed a notice of violation pursuant to section 624.155, Florida Statutes (2011). See § 624.155(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“As a condition precedent to bringing an action under this section, the [Department of Financial Services] and the authorized insurer must have been given 60 days’ written notice of the violation.”). The bad faith action further alleged that the insurer did not pay the damages or correct the alleged violation. See § 624.155(3)(d), Fla. Stat. (2011) (“No action shall lie if, within 60 days after filing notice, the damages are paid or the circumstances giving rise to the violation are corrected.”). The insurer filed a motion for summary judgment, and the insureds responded. In support of their positions, the insurer and the insureds each cited a different opinion from this court.