Case: 13-13069 Date Filed: 09/03/2014 Page: 1 of 13
[…] 212(h), as amended, does not permit an alien in the respondent’s situation to apply
for a waiver given his ineligibility for adjustment of status.” Id. at 134– 35.
The Board based its decision on the text of the statute, the amendments to
the text, and the decisions of the court of appeals, including our Court. Congress
had amended the waiver provision in 1990 to provide for a waiver of
4
Case: 13-13069 Date Filed: 09/03/2014 Page: 5 of 13
inadmissibility if the alien concurrently applied “for a visa, for admission to the
United States, or adjustment of status.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h)(2) (Supp. II 1990). The
earlier version provided for a waiver if the “Attorney General . . . has consented to
the alien’s applying or reapplying for a visa and for admission to the United
States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1182(h) (1988). The Board explained that another statute, the
Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub. L.
No. 104-208, Div. C, § 348, 110 Stat. 3009-546, 3009-639, further limited the