PRECEDENTIAL
[…] any article or commodity in commerce, by
robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so
to do, or commits or threatens physical violence
to any person or property in furtherance of a
plan or purpose to do anything in violation of
this section shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1951(a). This language is similar to the statutory
language for conspiracy to commit money laundering – the
crime at issue in Whitfield – which provides that “[a]ny
13
person who conspires to commit any offense defined in
[§§ 1956 or 1957] shall be subject to the same penalties . . . .”
18 U.S.C. § 1956(h). Neither mentions anything about an
overt act, unlike § 371, which provides for conviction of
conspiracy “[i]f two or more persons conspire [] to commit
any offense against the United States . . . and one or more of
such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy .
. . .” 18 U.S.C. § 371 (emphasis added). Conspiracy under
the Hobbs Act, like § 1956(h) but unlike § 371, makes no
mention of a required act. Therefore we decline to read in an
overt-act requirement.
Salahuddin urges that language in two decisions by
this Circuit supports the