United States v. Ronald Salahuddin
[…] This language is similar to the statutory language for conspiracy to commit money laundering – the crime at issue in Whitfield – which provides that “[a]ny 13 person who conspires to commit any offense defined in [§§ 1956 or 1957] shall be subject to the same penalties . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 1956(h). Neither mentions anything about an overt act, unlike § 371, which provides for conviction of conspiracy “[i]f two or more persons conspire [] to commit any offense against the United States . . . and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 371 (emphasis added). Conspiracy under the Hobbs Act, like § 1956(h) but unlike § 371, makes no mention of a required act. Therefore we decline to read in an overt-act requirement.