United States v. Ronald Salahuddin
[…] And finally, we have previously applied Whitfield to another conspiracy statute to determine whether it required an overt act, without first inquiring whether the statute was plain and unambiguous. See United States v. Fullmer, 584 F.3d 132, 160 n.13 (3d Cir. 2009) (applying Whitfield to the Animal Enterprise Protection Act to conclude that the language of the statute did not require an overt act, even though the district court had required it in its charge on conspiracy). Applying Shabani and Whitfield here leads to the conclusion that Hobbs Act conspiracy under § 1951 does not require an overt act. Section 1951(a) provides: Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1951(a).