State Of Washington, V Nicholas Keith Mayer
[…] "'     Garvin, 166 Wn.2d at 249


 quoting Reid, 98 Wn.          App.   at    156).     Unchallenged findings of fact are considered verities on


appeal.     Lohr, 164 Wn.       App.   at    418.     We review de novo the trial court' s conclusions of law


pertaining to the    suppression of evidence.               Garvin, 166 Wn.2d at 249.


          The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution                        states   that "[   n] o person ...   shall




be    compelled    in any   criminal case       to be    a witness against        himself."      Article I, section 9 of the


Washington State Constitution              states   that "[   n] o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to

give evidence against          himself"      The protection provided by the state provision is coextensive

with   that    provided   by   the Fifth Amendment.                State v. Unga, 165 Wn.2d 95, 100, 196 P. 3d 645

 2008).


          Prior to any custodial interrogation, a suspect must be informed that " he has the right to