Court of Appeals
[…] proceeding’ against a licensed professional, and ‘the plaintiff’ is a party who
initiates the ‘action’ or suit, not any party who asserts claims or causes of action
within the suit.” Id. at *22. “Third-party plaintiffs and cross-claimants do not
initiate a lawsuit or legal proceeding.” Id. The Court added that “when the
Legislature wants to use a term that includes only a party who initiates a lawsuit,
thus excluding third-party plaintiffs, cross-claimants, and counter-claimants, it uses
the term ‘plaintiff,’ rather than the term ‘claimant.’” Id. at *30. The Supreme Court
held that section 150.002 only applies to “‘the plaintiff’ who initiates an action for
damages arising out of the provision of professional services by a licensed or
registered professional,” not to a defendant, third-party defendant, cross-claimant,
counter-claimant, or third-party plaintiff who asserts such claims. Id. at **2, 29-30,
32-33, 41-42.
In this case, Jefferson, the defendant, filed a counterclaim against ENGlobal.