Cleveland Metro. Bar Assn. v. McElroy, Slip Opinion No. 2014-Ohio-3774.]
[…] while explaining his conduct, McElroy stated that the trial had lasted only one
day, that he “never in any way shape or form ha[d] attempted to practice law for
approximately four years.” When asked by the investigator whether any court
actions occurred other than his trial and the prosecution of his girlfriend for
assaulting him with a car, McElroy said no. But McElroy had been charged in
2004 with domestic violence and child endangering in Cleveland Municipal
Court. These charges had been dismissed in June 2005, when his girlfriend failed
to appear to testify.
2
McElroy cites in his motion R.C. 2953.31 through 2953.36 as authority for the court to seal.
R.C. 2953.31(A) defines “first offender” as “anyone who has been convicted of an offense in this
state or any other jurisdiction and who previously or subsequently has not been convicted of the
same or a different offense in this state or any other jurisdiction.”
4
January Term, 2014
{¶ 12} McElroy, during the disciplinary investigation, also made the
following statements: (1) that his last conversation with his ex-girlfriend had been
in July 2004, (2) that the judge in his trial during the sentencing hearing had asked