2 UNITED STATES V. TOMSHA-MIGUEL
[…] Cord,
654 F.2d 490 (7th Cir. 1981); United States v. Rosser,
528 F.2d 652 (D.C. Cir. 1976); United States v. Rose,
18 UNITED STATES V. TOMSHA-MIGUEL
500 F.2d 12 (2d Cir. 1974); United States v. Guthrie, 387
F.2d 569 (4th Cir. 1967). We therefore hold that the district
court did not err in denying the motion to dismiss the
indictment, nor in preventing Tomsha-Miguel from raising
her lack of intent to defraud as an affirmative defense.
AFFIRMED.
W. FLETCHER, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
I respectfully dissent.
Ms. Tomsha-Miguel was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C.
§ 912, which provides, in relevant part:
Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an
officer or employee acting under the authority
of the United States . . . and acts as such . . .
shall be fined . . . or imprisoned[.]
The central question in this case is whether Ms. Tomsha-
Miguel falsely assumed or pretended to be a federal
employee. I would hold that Ms. Tomsha-Miguel did not do
so.
It is undisputed that Ms. Tomsha-Miguel wrote a letter to